Appendix one
Number of ex-service migrants granted free passage under the imperial ex-service free passage scheme, 1919–1922
in Unfit for heroes

APPENDIX ONE

Number of ex-service migrants granted free passage under the imperial ex-service free passage scheme, 1919–1922

COUNTRYMENWOMENCHILDRENTOTAL 1TOTAL 2
AUSTRALIA16,5148,3169,92334,75337,576
CANADA11,5397,5227,49926,56026,905
NEW ZEALAND5,4673,3914,03212,89013,349
SOUTH AFRICA2,6881,7771,4295,8946,064
OTHER9916664422,0992,133
Total37,19921,67223,32582,19686,027

If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.

Unfit for heroes

Reconstruction and Soldier Settlement in the Empire Between the Wars

INFORMATION

TABLE OF CONTENTS
METRICS

Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 26 9 0
PDF Downloads 32 24 1
RELATED CONTENT