Filmography
in Five directors

Filmography

All films are in colour unless otherwise stated (b/w). The format of feature films is 35mm unless otherwise stated, but has been specified for short films.

ASSAYAS

Short films

Copyright (1979), 35mm, 10 mins

Rectangle – Deux chansons de Jacno (1980), 35mm, 8 mins

Laissé inachevé à Tokyo (1982), b/w, 35mm, 20 mins

Winston Tong en studio (1984), 35mm, 10 mins

Feature films

Désordre (Disorder) (1986), 91 mins

Production: Forum Productions International, Virgin France, Centre

National de la Cinématographie, Sofinergie

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Philippe Sénéchal

Music: Gabriel Yared

Cast: Wadeck Stanczak (Yvan), Ann-Gisel Glass (Anne), Lucas Belvaux (Henri), Rémi Martin (Xavier), Corinne Dacla (Cora), Simon de la Brosse (Gabriel), Etienne Chicot (Albertini), Philippe Demarle (Marc), Juliette Mailhe (Cécile), Etienne Daho (Jean-François)

L’Enfant de l’hiver (Winter’s Child) (1989), 95 mins

Production: Gémini Films, G.P.F.I. (France), Sofica Investimage

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Olivier Schwob

Music: Jorge Arriagada

Cast: Clotilde de Bayser (Sabine), Michel Feller (Stéphane), Maria

Matheron (Natalia), Jean-Philippe Ecoffey (Bruno), Nathalie Richard (Leni)

Paris s’éveille (Paris Awakens/Paris at Dawn) (1991), 95 mins

Production: Aréna Films (Paris), Erre Produzioni, Christian Bourgois

Productions, Films A2, Canal +, Sofica Investimage

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Jean-Claude Laureux

Music: John Cale

Cast: Judith Godrèche (Louise), Thomas Langmann (Adrien), Jean-

Pierre Léaud (Clément), Martin Lamotte (Zablonsky), Ounie Lecomte (Agathe), Antoine Basler (Victor)

Une nouvelle vie (A New Life) (1993), 122 mins

Production: Aréna Films (Paris), La Sept Cinéma, Vega Films, RTSR (Radio Télévision Suisse Romande)

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: François Musy

Music: Pierre Lorrain

Cast: Sophie Aubry (Tina), Judith Godrèche (Lise), Bernard Giraudeau (Constantin), Christine Boisson (Laurence), Philippe Torreton (Fred), Bernard Verley (Ludovic), Nelly Borgeaud (Nadine), Antoine Basler (Kleber), Roger Dumas (Martin)

L’Eau froide (Cold Water) (1994), 90 mins

Production: IMA Films, La Sept Cinéma, SFP Cinéma, Sony Music Entertainment

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: Gilbert Gagneux

Sound: Hervé Chauvel

Music: Janis Joplin, Nico, Roxy Music, Leonard Cohen, Creedence

Clearwater Revival, Bob Dylan, Alice Cooper, Uriah Heep, Donovan

Cast: Virginie Ledoyen (Christine), Cyprien Fouquet (Gilles), László Szabó (Gilles’ father), Jean-Pierre Darroussin (Inspector), Dominique Faysse (Christine’s mother), Ismaïl Mekki (Mourad), Jackie Berroyer (Christine’s father), Jean-Christophe Bouvet (Teacher), Ilona Györi (Marie)

Irma Vep (1996), 99 mins

Production: Dacia Films, Canal +

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Eric Gautier

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Philippe Richard

Music: Philippe Richard, Yann Richard, Ry Cooder, Serge Gainsbourg,

Thurston Moore

Cast: Maggie Cheung (Maggie), Jean-Pierre Léaud (René Vidal), Nathalie Richard (Zoë), Nathalie Boutefeu (Laure), Lou Castel (José Murano), Bulle Ogier (Mireille), Antoine Basler (Journalist), Alex Descas (Desormeaux), Dominique Faysse (Maïte), Bernard Nissile (Markus), Arsinée Khanjian (American woman), Estelle Larrivaz (switchboard operator)

HHH, portrait de Hou Hsiao Hsien (HHH, a Portrait of Hou Hsiao Hsien) (1997), 91 mins

Production: AMIP, Arc Light Films, Chinese Public Television, Hsu

Hsiao-Ming Film Co., Institut National de l’Audiovisuel (INA), La Sept

Arte

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Eric Gautier

Editing: Marie Lecoeur

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Du-Che Tu, William Flageollet

Music: Du-Che Tu

Cast: Hsiao Hsien Hou (Himself), Kuo-fu Chen, Tien-wen Chu, She

Kao, Giang Lin, Du-Che Tu, Nien-Jen Wu

Fin août, début septembre (Late August, Early September) (1999), 112 mins

Production: Dacia Films, Cinéa, Canal +, Centre National de la Cinématographie, Sofinergie, SofyGram

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: William Flageollet

Music: Ali Farka Touré

Cast: Mathieu Amalric (Gabriel), Virginie Ledoyen (Anne), François

Cluzet (Adrien), Jeanne Balibar (Jenny), Alex Descas (Jérémie), Arsinée Khanjian (Lucie), Nathalie Richard (Maryelle), Mia Hansen-Løve (Véra), Eric Elmosnino (Thomas), Olivier Cruveiller (Axel)

Les Destinées sentimentales (Les Destinées/Sentimental Destinies) (2000), 180 mins

Production: Aréna Films (Paris), TF1 Film Productions, CAB Productions, Canal +, Cofimage 11, Eurimages Conseil de l’Europe, Centre

National de la Cinématographie

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Eric Gautier

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: Katia Wyszkop

Sound: Jean-Claude Laureaux, William Flageollet

Music: Guillaume Lekeu

Cast: Emmanuelle Béart (Pauline), Charles Berling (Jean), Isabelle Huppert (Nathalie), Olivier Perrier (Philippe), Dominique Reymond (Julie), André Marcon (Paul), Alexandra London (Louise), Julie Depardieu (Marcelle), Jean-Baptiste Malartre (Frédéric), Mia Hansen-Løve (Aline), Rémi Martin (Dahlias)

demonlover (2002), 129 mins

Production: Elizabeth Films, M6, Citizen Films, TPS Cinéma, Procirep, Groupe Datacine, Cofimage 13, Gimages 5

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Denis Lenoir

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Olivier Goinard

Music: Sonic Youth

Cast: Connie Nielsen (Diane), Charles Berling (Hervé), Chloë Sevigny (Elise), Gina Gershon (Elaine), Jean-Baptiste Malartre (Henri-Pierre), Dominique Reymond (Karen)

Clean (2004), 110 mins

Production: Rectangle Productions, Leap Films, 1551264 Ontario Inc., Arte France Cinéma, Haystack Productions, Rhombus Media, Canal+, Centre National de la Cinématographie, Téléfilm Canada, UK Film Council

Screenplay: Olivier Assayas

Direction: Olivier Assayas

Photography: Eric Gautier

Editing: Luc Barnier

Artistic direction: François-Renaud Labarthe

Sound: Daniel Sobrino

Music: Brian Eno, David Roback, Tricky

Cast: Maggie Cheung (Emily), Nick Nolte (Albrecht), Jeanne Balibar (Irène), Don McKeller (Vernon), Martha Henry (Rosemary), Rémi Martin (Jean-Pierre), Béatrice Dalle (Elena), Tricky (himself), David Roback (himself)

AUDIARD

Feature films

Regarde les hommes tomber (See How They Fall) (1994) 90 mins

Production: Bloody Mary productions, Centre Européen Cinématographique Rhône-Alpes, France 3 Cinéma

Screenplay: Jacques Audiard, Alain Le Henry, Teri White (novel)

Camera: Gérard Stein

Editing: Juliette Welfling

Sound: François Waledisch, Monique Dartonne

Music: Alexandre Desplat

Cast: Jean-Louis Trintignant (Marx), Jean Yanne (Simon), Mathieu

Kassovitz (Johnny), Bulle Ogier (Laurie), Christine Pascal (Sandrine), Yvon Back (Mickey)

Un héros très discret (A Self Made Hero) (1996) 107 mins

Production: Alicéléo, Cofimage 7, Lumière, Studio Images 2

Screenplay: Jacques Audiard, Alain Le Henry, Jean-François Deniau (novel)

Camera: Jean-Marc Fabre

Editing: Juliette Welfling

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret, Nicola Naegelen

Music: Alexandre Desplat

Cast: Mathieu Kassovitz (Albert Dehousse), Anouk Grinberg (Servane), Sandrine Kiberlain (Yvette), Jean-Louis Trintignant (old Albert Dehousse), Bernard Bloch (Ernst), Danièle Lebrun (Madame Dehousse), François Chattot (Louvier)

Sur mes lèvres (Read My Lips) (2001) 118 mins

Production: Canal +, CNC, Ciné B, France 2 Cinéma, Pathé Image Production, Sédif Productions

Screenplay: Jacques Audiard, Tonino Benacquista

Camera: Mathieu Vadepied

Editing: Juliette Welfling

Sound: Marc-Antoine Beldent, Gaël Nicolas

Music: Alexandre Desplat

Cast: Vincent Cassel (Paul), Emmanuelle Devos (Carla), Olivia Bonamy (Annie), Olivier Gourmet (Marchand), Olivier Perrier (Masson), Bernard Alane (Morel), Pierre Diot (Keller), David Saracino (Richard Carambo), Christophe Van de Velde (Louis Carambo)

De battre mon coeur s’est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped) (2005) 107 mins

Production: Why Not Productions, Sédif Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Cofimage 15, Canal +, Ciné cinemas

Screenplay: Jacques Audiard, Tonino Benacquista, James Toback (earlier screenplay)

Camera: Stéphane Fontaine

Editing: Juliette Welfling

Sound: Brigitte Taillandier, Nikolas Javelle

Music: Alexandre Desplat

Cast: Romain Duris (Thomas Seyr), Aure Atika (Aline), Niels Arestup (Robert Seyr), Lin Dan Pham (Miao Lin), Gilles Cohen (Sami), Jonathan Zaccaï (Fabrice), Emmanuelle Devos (Chris), Anton Yakovlev (Minskov)

DARDENNE BROTHERS

Short films

Lorsque le bateau de Léon M. descendit la Meuse pour la première fois (1979), video, 40 mins

Production: Collectif Dérives

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Camera: Jean-Pierre Dardenne

Sound: Luc Dardenne

Pour que la guerre s’achève les murs devaient s’écrouler (Le Journal) (1980), video, 50 mins

Production: RTBF (Vidéographie), Collectif Dérives, Fleur Maigre Coop.

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Camera: Lucien Ronday

Sound: Robert Joris

Montage: Francis Galopin

Regarde Jonathan. Jean Louvet, son oeuvre (1983), video, 57 mins

Production: Dérives, Wallonie Image Production, Notélé Tournai, RTBF (Charleroi)

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Camera: Claude Mouriéras

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret and Dominique Warnier

Montage: Guy Souphy and Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Production design and costumes: Jean-Claude de Bemels

Feature films

Je pense à vous (1992), 93 mins

Production: Films Dérives, Favourite Films, Titane, Samsa Film, RTBF (Télévision belge), Le Centre Bruxellois de l’Audiovisuel (CBA)

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Screenplay: Jean Gruault, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Cinematography: Yorgos Arvanitis

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret

Editing: Ludo Troch, Denise Vindevogel

Production design: Yves Brover-Rabinovici

Costume Design: Monic Parelle

Cast: Robin Renucci (Fabrice), Fabienne Babe (Céline), Tolsty (Marek), Gil Lagay (Renzo), Pietro Pizzuti (Laurent)

La Promesse (1996), 90 mins

Production: Les Films du fleuve, Touza Productions, Samsa Film, RTBF (Télévision belge)

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Screenplay: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Léon Michaux, Alphonse Badolo

Cinematography: Alain Marcoen

Camera: Benoît Dervaux

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret

Editing: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Production design: Igor Gabriel

Costume Design: Monic Parelle

Cast: Jérémie Renier (Igor), Olivier Gourmet (Roger), Assita Ouédraogo (Assita), Frédéric Bodson (Garage boss), Rasmané Ouédraogo (Amidou)

Rosetta (1999), 90 mins

Production: Les Films du fleuve, RTBF (Télévision belge), ARP Sélection

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Screenplay: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Cinematography: Alain Marcoen

Camera: Benoît Dervaux

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret

Editing: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Production design: Igor Gabriel

Costume Design: Monic Parelle

Cast: Émilie Dequenne (Rosetta), Fabrizio Rongione (Riquet), Anne Yernaux (Rosetta’s mother), Olivier Gourmet (the boss), Bernard Marbaix (the campsite manager)

Le Fils (The Son) (2002), 103 mins

Production: Les Films du fleuve, Archipel 35, RTBF (Télévision belge)

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Screenplay: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Cinematography: Alain Marcoen

Camera: Benoît Dervaux

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret

Editing: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Production design: Igor Gabriel

Costume design: Monic Parelle

Cast: Olivier Gourmet (Olivier), Morgan Marinne (Francis), Isabella Soupart (Magali)

L’Enfant (The Child) (2005), 91 mins

Production: Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35, RTBF (Télévision belge), Scope Invest, Arte France Cinéma

Direction: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Screenplay: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Cinematography: Alain Marcoen

Camera: Benoît Dervaux

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duret

Editing: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Production design: Igor Gabriel

Costume design: Monic Parelle

Cast: Jérémie Renier (Bruno), Déborah François (Sonia), Jérémie Ségard (Steve), Fabrizio Rongione (young crook), Frédéric Bodson (older crook), Mireille Bailly (Bruno’s mother), Stéphane Bissot (woman fence)

HANEKE

Feature films

Der siebente Kontinent (The Seventh Continent) (1989), 90 mins

Production: Wega Film

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Anton Peschke

Editing: Marie Homolkova

Artistic direction: Rudolf Czettel

Sound: Karl Schlifelner

Cast: Dieter Berner (Georg), Birgit Doll (Anna), Leni Tanzer (Eva), Udo Samel (Alexander)

Benny’s Video (1992), 105 mins

Production: Wega Film

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Christian Berger

Editing: Marie Homolkova

Artistic direction: Christoph Kanter

Sound: Karl Schlifelner

Cast: Arno Frisch (Benny), Angela Winkler (mother), Ulrich Mühe (father), Ingrid Stassner (girl)

71 Fragmente einer Chronologie des Zufalls (71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance) (1994), 96 mins

Production: Wega Film

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Christian Berger

Editing: Marie Homolkova

Artistic direction: Christoph Kanter

Sound: Marc Parisotto

Cast: Gabriel Cosmin Urdes (Marian Radu), Lukas Miko (Max), Otto Grünmandl (Tomek), Anne Bennent (Inge Brunner), Udo Samel (Paul Brunner), Branko Samarovski (Hans), Claudia Martini (Maria), Georg Friedrich (Bernie)

Funny Games (1997), 108 mins

Production: Wega Film

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Jürgen Jürges

Editing: Andreas Prochaska

Artistic direction: Christoph Kanter

Sound: Walter Amann, Bernhard Bamberger, Hannes Eder

Cast: Susanne Lothar (Anna), Ulrich Mühe (Georg), Arno Frisch (Paul), Frank Giering (Peter), Stefan Clapczynski (Schorschi)

Code inconnu: récit incomplet de divers voyages (Code Unknown) (2000), 118 mins

Production: MK2 Productions, Les Films Alain Sarde, Bavaria Film, Filmex Romania, France 2 Cinéma, Arte France Cinéma

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Jürgen Jürges

Editing: Karin Martusch, Nadine Muse, Andreas Prochaska

Artistic direction: Emmanuel de Chauvigny

Sound: Eric Ferret, Jean-Pierre Laforce, Nadine Muse, Guillaume Sciama

Music: Giba Gonçalves

Cast: Juliette Binoche (Anne Laurent), Thierry Neuvic (Georges),

Josef Bierbichler (farmer), Alexandre Hamidi (Jean), Ona Lu Yenke (Amadou), Luminita Gheorghiu (Maria), Maimouna Hélène Diarra (Aminate), Djibril Kouyaté (Youssouf)

La Pianiste (The Piano Teacher) (2001), 131 mins

Production: Wega Film, MK2 Productions, Les Films Alain Sarde, Arte France Cinéma

Screenplay: Michael Haneke (adapted from the novel by Elfriede Jelinek)

Photography: Christian Berger

Editing: Nadine Muse, Monika Willi

Artistic direction: Christoph Kanter

Sound: Jean-Pierre Laforce, Nadine Muse, Guillaume Sciama

Music: Francis Haines

Cast: Isabelle Huppert (Erika Kohut), Annie Girardot (mother), Benoît Magimel (Walter Klemmer), Anna Sigalevitch (Anna Schober), Susanne Lothar (Frau Schober)

Le Temps du loup (The Time of the Wolf) (2003), 110 mins

Production: Bavaria Film, Les Films du Losange, Wega Film

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Jürgen Jürges

Editing: Nadine Muse, Monika Willi

Artistic direction: Christoph Kanter, James David Goldmark

Sound: Jean-Pierre Laforce, Guillaume Sciama

Cast: Isabelle Huppert (Anne Laurent), Anaïs Demoustier (Eva), Lucas Biscombe (Ben), Hakim Taleb (runaway), Béatrice Dalle (Lise Brandt), Patrice Chéreau (Thomas Brandt), Rona Hartner (Arina), Maurice Bénichou (M. Azoulay), Olivier Gourmet (Koslowski), Brigitte Roüan (Béa), Serge Riaboukine (leader), Daniel Duval (Georges Laurent)

Caché (Hidden) (2005), 117 mins

Production: Les Films du Losange, Wega Film, Bavaria Film, BIM Distribuzione

Screenplay: Michael Haneke

Photography: Christian Berger

Editing: Michael Hudecek, Nadine Muse

Artistic direction: Emmanuel de Chauvigny, Christoph Kanter

Sound: Jean-Paul Mugel, Jean-Pierre Laforce

Music: Ralph Rieckermann

Cast: Daniel Auteuil (Georges Laurent), Juliette Binoche (Anne Laurent), Maurice Bénichou (Majid), Annie Girardot (Georges’s mother), Walid Afkir (Majid’s son), Lester Makedonsky (Pierrot Laurent), Daniel Duval (Pierre), Nathalie Richard (Mathilde), Denis Podalydès (Yvon), Aïssa Maïga (Chantal), Bernard Le Coq (chief editor)

Collaborative films

Lumière et compagnie (Lumière and Company) (1995), b/w and col, 92 mins

Production: Cinétévé, La Sept-Arte, Igeldo Komunikazioa, Søren Stærmose AB, Musée du Cinéma de Lyon

Direction: Merzak Allouache, Theo Angelopoulos, Vicente Aranda, Gabriel Axel, J.J. Bigas Luna, John Boorman, Youssef Chahine, Alain Corneau, Constantin Costa-Gavras, Raymond Depardon, Francis Girod, Peter Greenaway, Lasse Hallström, Michael Haneke, Hugh Hudson, James Ivory, Gaston Kabore, Abbas Kiarostami, Cédric Klapisch, Andrei Konchalovsky, Patrice Leconte, Spike Lee, Claude Lelouch, David Lynch, Ismail Merchant, Claude Miller, Sarah Moon, Idrissa Ouédraogo, Arthur Penn, Lucian Pintilie, Jacques Rivette, Helma Sanders-Brahms, Jerry Schatzberg, Nadine Trintignant, Fernando Trueba, Liv Ullman, Jaco van Dormael, Régis Wargnier, Wim Wenders, Yoshishige Yoshida, Yimou Zhang

Operating the camera of the Lumière brothers: Didier Ferry, Philippe Poulet

Photography: Sarah Moon

Editing: Roger Ikhlef, Timothy Miller

Artistic direction: Anne Adreu

Sound: Jean Casanova, Cécile Lecante, Bernard Rochut

Music: Jean-Jacques Lemêtre

Television

Das Schloß (The Castle) (1997), 123 mins

Production: Bayerischer Rundfunk, Wega Film, Arte, Österreichischer Rundfunk

Screenplay: Michael Haneke (adapted from the novel by Franz Kafka)

Photography: Jirí Stibr

Editing: Andreas Prochaska

Artistic direction: Christoph Kanter

Cast: Ulrich Mühe (K), Susanne Lothar (Frieda), Frank Giering (Artur), Felix Eitner (Jeremias), André Eisermann (Barnabas), Johannes Silberschneider (teacher), Paulus Manker (Momus), Nikolaus Paryla (council chairman)

OZON

Short films

Photo de famille (Family Photo) (1988), Super-8, 7 mins

Cast: Guillaume Ozon (son), Anne-Marie Ozon (mother), René Ozon (father), Julie Ozon (daughter)

Victor (1993), 35mm, 14 mins

Cast: François Genty (Victor)

Action vérité (Truth or Dare) (1994), 35mm, 4 mins

Cast: Farida Rahmatoullah (Hélène), Aglin Argun (Rose), Fabien Billet (Rémy), Adrien Pastor (Paul)

La Petite Mort (Little Death)(1995), 35mm, 26 mins

Cast: François Delaive (Paul), Camille Japy (Camille), Jacques Martial (Martial), Michel Beaujard (the father)

Jospin s’éclaire (1995), 35mm, 54 mins, documentary of Lionel Jospin’s 1995 presidential campaign

Une robe d’été (A Summer Dress) (1996), 35mm, 15 mins

Cast: Sébastien Charles (Sébastien), Lucia Sanchez (Lucia), Frédéric Mangenot (Luc)

Regarde la mer (See the Sea) (1997), 35mm, 52 mins

Cast: Sasha Hails (Sasha), Marina de Van (Tatiana)

Scènes de lit (Bed Scenes) (1998), 35mm, 26 mins

Cast: Valérie Druguet (prostitute), François Delaive (client), Camille Japy (woman in M. Propre), Philippe Dajoux (M. Propre in M. Propre), Evelyne Ker (woman in Madame), Loïc Even (youth in Madame), Lucia Sanchez (woman in Tête bêche), François Genty (man in Tête bêche), Pascale Arbillot (blonde in L’Homme idéal), Régine Mondion (blonde’s friend in L’Homme idéal), Margot Abascal (Virginie), Bruno Slagmulder (Frank), Sébastien Charles (gay lover in Les Puceaux), Jérémie Elkaim (Paul)

X2000 (1998), 35mm, 6 mins

Cast: Denise Aron-Schropfer (the woman), Bruno Slagmulder (the man)

Feature films

Sitcom (1998), 80 mins

Production: Fidelité Productions

Screenplay: François Ozon

Cinematography: Yorick Le Saux

Editing: Dominique Petrot

Production design: Angélique Puron

Costume design: Hervé Poeydemenge

Music: Eric Neveux

Sound: François Guillaume

Cast: Evelyne Dandry (the mother), François Marthouret (the father), Marina de Van (Sophie), Adrien de Van (Nicolas), Stéphane Rideau (David), Lucia Sanchez (Maria), Jules-Emmanuel Eyoum Deido (Abdu)

Les Amants criminels (Criminal Lovers) (1998), 90 mins

Production: Canal+, Centre National de Cinématographie, Fidelité Productions, La Sept Cinéma

Writing credits: François Ozon (screenplay, dialogue, poem), Marina de Van (poem), Annabelle Perrichon and Marcia Romano (screenplay)

Cinematography: Pierre Stoeber

Editing: Claudine Bouché, Dominique Petrot

Art direction: Arnaud de Moleron

Set decoration: Pierre Griffon, Marc Thiébault

Costume design: Pascaline Chavanne

Sound: Benoît Hillebrant

Cast: Natacha Régnier (Alice), Jérémie Renier (Luc), Miki Manojlovic (the woodsman)

Gouttes d’eau sur pierres brûlantes (Water Drops on Burning Rocks) (1999), 90 mins

Production: Euro Space Inc, Fidelité Productions, Les Films Alain Sarde, Studio Images 6

Writing credits: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (play), François Ozon (screenplay)

Cinematography: Jeanne Lapoirie

Editing: Laurence Bawedin, Claudine Bouché

Production design: Arnaud de Moleron

Set decoration: Valérie Chemain

Costume design: Pascaline Chavanne

Sound: Benoît Hillebrant

Cast: Bernard Giraudeau (Léopold), Malik Zidi (Franz), Ludivine Sagnier (Anna), Anna Levine (Véra)

Sous le sable (Under the Sand) (2000), 95 mins

Production: Euro Space, Fidelité Productions, Haut et Court, Arte France Cinéma

Writing credits: Emmanuèle Bernheim, François Ozon, Marina de Van, Marcia Romano

Cinematography: Antoine Héberlé, Jeanne Lapoirie

Editing: Laurence Bawedin Production design and Art direction: Sandrine Canaux

Costume design: Pascaline Chavanne

Sound: Benoît Hillebrant

Music: Philippe Rombi

Cast: Charlotte Rampling (Marie), Bruno Cremer (Jean)

8 Femmes (8 Women) (2001), 103 mins

Production: BIM, Canal+, Centre National de Cinématographie,

Fidelité Productions, France 2 Cinéma, Gimages 5, Local Films, Mars Films

Writing credits: Robert Thomas (play), François Ozon and Marina de Van (screenplay)

Cinematography: Jeanne Lapoirie

Editing: Laurence Bawedin

Production design: Arnaud de Moleron

Set decoration: Marie-Claire Quin

Costume Design: Pascaline Chavanne

Art direction: Mick Lanaro (music art director)

Music: Krishna Levy

Sound: Benoît Hillebrant

Cast: Danielle Darrieux (Mamy), Catherine Deneuve (Gaby), Isabelle Huppert (Augustine), Emmanuelle Béart (Louise), Fanny Ardant (Pierrette), Virginie Ledoyen (Suzon), Ludivine Sagnier (Catherine), Firmine Richard (Madame Chanel)

Swimming Pool (2003), 102 mins

Production: Fidelité Productions, France 2 Cinéma, Gimages, Foz

Writing credits: François Ozon (screenplay), Emmanuèle Bernheim,

Sionann O’Neill (translation into English)

Cinematography: Yorick Le Saux

Editing: Monica Coleman

Art direction: Wouter Zoon

Set decoration: Brice Blasquez

Costume design: Pascaline Chavanne

Music: Philippe Rombi

Sound: Benoît Hillebrant

Cast: Charlotte Rampling (Sarah Morton), Ludivine Sagnier (Julie),

Charles Dance (John Bosload)

5 x 2 (2004), 90 mins

Production: Canal+, Foz, Fidelité Productions, France 2 Cinéma

Screenplay: François Ozon, Emmanuèle Bernheim (collaborator)

Cinematography: Yorick Le Saux

Editing: Monica Coleman

Production design: Katia Wyszkup

Set decoration: Sophie Martel

Costume Design: Pascaline Chavanne

Music: Philippe Rombi, Ennio Morricone

Sound: Jean-Pierre Duvet, Brigitte Taillandier

Cast: Valéria Bruni-Tedeschi (Marion), Stéphane Freiss (Gilles)

If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.

Five directors

Auteurism from Assayas to Ozon

Editor: Kate Ince
INFORMATION

TABLE OF CONTENTS
METRICS

Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 61 37 1
PDF Downloads 21 14 1
RELATED CONTENT